Accident Summary Nr: 202585774 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202585774 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276035804/03/20095411445110Safeway, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 25, 2009, an employee, an apprentice meat cutter, was cutting one inch bone rib eye steak with Hobart band saw. As he was running the meat through the band saw, his hand slipped and made contact with the band saw blade. The employee's right tip of thumb was amputated. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported to Kaiser-Santa Teresa Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, CAUGHT BY, THUMB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312760358 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters