Accident Summary Nr: 202585717 - Employee's Left Hand Amputated by Lawn Mower Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312760077 | 03/13/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Hugo Ceja Dba: Hugo Ceja Gardening |
Abstract: At approximately 9:08 p.m. on March 7, 2009, Employee #1 was using a lawn mower at a private residence. The lawn mower was jammed with wet grass. Employee #1 attempted to use his hand to pull out some of the grass from the bottom of the lawn mower, when the rotating blade amputated his left hand. Employee #2 ran to assist Employee #1, and requested the home owner call for medical help. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital where he was treated and hospitalized for two days. The incident was reported to the state on the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312760077 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |