Accident Summary Nr: 202585691 - Employee's Finger Is Injured in Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760275 | 03/27/2009 | 5421 | 445210 | Mecca Delicatessen |
Abstract: At approximately 6:28 p.m. on February 26, 2009, an employee was cleaning a meat slicer, Globe Slicing Machine, while the machine was still in operation. Apparently, while cleaning the machine, the employee's finger got cut by the rotating blade. A coworker ran to give the employee assistance and escorted the employee to the office. Emergency medical services were called, and the employee was transported to Community Hospital of Monterey, where he was treated for laceration of right middle finger and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |