Accident Summary Nr: 202585667 - Employee Falls from Firetruck, Fractures Skull and Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312760226 | 03/23/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Santa Cruzcounty Fire Department |
Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, appeared on a site alone to handle a minor fire. He did not have turn-out gear. He fell approximately 8 ft, while performing a nozzle change out atop the fire truck. Employee #1 fractured his frontal skull and arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312760226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |