Accident Summary Nr: 202585667 - Employee Falls from Firetruck, Fractures Skull and Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202585667 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276022603/23/20099224922160Santa Cruzcounty Fire Department

Abstract: On March 13, 2009, Employee #1, a volunteer fire fighter, appeared on a site alone to handle a minor fire. He did not have turn-out gear. He fell approximately 8 ft, while performing a nozzle change out atop the fire truck. Employee #1 fractured his frontal skull and arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FRACTURE, FIRE, SKULL, FALL, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312760226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported