Accident Summary Nr: 202585642 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312760127 | 03/18/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Monterey Peninsula Engineering |
Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a 12 in. ductile iron pipe with a 14 in. cut-off saw. When the pipe rolled, it kicked back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a cheek laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312760127 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |