Accident Summary Nr: 202585642 - Employee Is Injured When Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 202585642 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31276012703/18/20098711541330Monterey Peninsula Engineering

Abstract: On March 10, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a 12 in. ductile iron pipe with a 14 in. cut-off saw. When the pipe rolled, it kicked back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a cheek laceration.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, INSTALLING, SAW, LACERATION, IRON, PIPE, PLUMBING, BLADE, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312760127 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Other