Accident Summary Nr: 202585634 - Employee's Hand and Face Are Burned in Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312759954 | 03/04/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Smith And Hook Winery |
Abstract: On February 26, 2009, an employee lit vine trimmings that had been wet with gasoline. He was unaware of its presence. The employee's hand and face were burned when flash fire resulted. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312759954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Farm workers |