Accident Summary Nr: 202585626 - Employee Fractures Clavicle in Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312760051 | 03/13/2009 | 9223 | 922140 | County Of Santa Clara |
Abstract: On March 4, 2009, Employee #1, a correction officer, was talking to a plumber who was working on the facilities' plumbing, located below the catwalk grating. Water began coming out of the pipe that was cut and broken. While he was stepping away from the area with plumbing problems, Employee #1 fell to the bottom of the stairs, which resulted in a left clavicle fracture. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312760051 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |