Accident Summary Nr: 202585592 - Employee Hits Head after Being Struck by Metal Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119680171 | 03/04/2009 | 2033 | 311421 | The Neil Jones Food Company Dba San Benito Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1, a mechanic, was operating a lathe, when the stock, an 8-ft metal shaft, became dislodged and struck him in the face. This caused Employee #1 to fall to the concrete floor, striking his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119680171 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |