Accident Summary Nr: 202585592 - Employee Hits Head after Being Struck by Metal Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 202585592 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968017103/04/20092033311421The Neil Jones Food Company Dba San Benito Foods

Abstract: At approximately 8:25 a.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1, a mechanic, was operating a lathe, when the stock, an 8-ft metal shaft, became dislodged and struck him in the face. This caused Employee #1 to fall to the concrete floor, striking his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, LATHE, METAL BAR, MECHANIC, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119680171 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers