Accident Summary Nr: 202585519 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected from Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202585519 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275972302/11/20097999713990Native Hunt Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On February 5, 2009, Employee #1, a Ranch Hand/Guide, was a passenger in Jeep (Wrangler) driven by coworker #1. As coworker #1 was driving, he became distracted by something and hit a berm or outcropping on the hill side. The jeep went out of control and rolled down hillside, causing Employee #1 and coworker #1 to be ejected from the vehicle. Both were injured in the incident and taken to a hospital, but the injuries were not specified in the abstract.

Keywords: EJECTED, VEHICLE, LOST CONTROL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312759723 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guides