Accident Summary Nr: 202584983 - Employee Fingers Amputation When Struck Against Meat Band Of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605688 | 05/28/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Bros Markets - Store #98 |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m., on December 5, 2008, Employee #1, a full-time employee with 4.5 years of experience, was conducting normally assigned duties as an Apprentice Meat Cutter when he became seriously injured while using the Hobart Corp Meat Saw Model 6614 ML-134096, Serial 27-1175-370. The employer is a supermarket chain whose facilities consist of retail grocery stores and storage warehouses. The site consists of a retail grocery store which included a meat department which prepared and packaged different cuts of meat, poultry, and fish. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was cutting beef short loin on the Meat Saw to fill the service case. The stock Employee #1 was cutting had been cut down to approximately 5.5 in. in depth. With his left hand, Employee #1 reached in front of the Meat Saw blade to guide the short loin through the cut. As the bone of the short loin came into contact with the moving blade, the stock flipped up, and Employee #1's hand moved with the stock resulting in Employee #1's third and fourth digits coming into contact with the blade. The distal end of the distal phalanx of Employee 1's left third and fourth digits were subsequently amputated on the portion of the saw where the stock was to be cut. At the time of the accident, Employee #1's supervisor was at the frozen aisle. Employee #1 was transported by the Assistant Store Manager to Inland Valley Regional Medical Center where Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |