Accident Summary Nr: 202584975 - Worker Is Severely Burned after Short Circuit

Accident Summary Nr: 202584975 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060562102/02/20091731238210Budget Electrical Contractors Inc Dba Bec

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on January 29, 2009, Employee #1, of Budget Electrical Contractors Inc. dba BEC, was preparing to pull electrical feeder cables into the main electrical switchgear (General Electric Spectra Series Switchboard, 3,000 amp, 480 volt, 3 phase). He received first, second, and third degree burns to 90 percent of his body when the line short circuited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRIC SWITCH, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310605621 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion