Accident Summary Nr: 202584900 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605241 | 12/19/2008 | 4226 | 493190 | Rr Donnelley Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 25, 2008, Employee #1, a temporary employee of Kelly Services, was operating a Hyster Model Number R25A stock picker industrial lift at RR Donnelley, Inc., which is primarily a commercial printing facility offering full services. The industrial lift was designated as "#9" and had a mast height of 10 feet, 5 inches. Apparently, the industrial lift was moving in the forward direction, perpendicular to the rack, as Employee #1 was picking up a pallet of merchandise from the temporary staging area, located in "EW aisle way #D4." As Employee #1 maneuvered the stock picker industrial lift, the top section of the mast struck a horizontal cross beam on the rack shelf, located at a height of 9 feet, 6.5 inches. Upon impact, the rear cross beam was dislodged from the vertical rack post, and the metal grating shelf fell, along with two pallets of merchandise (weighing 1,200 pounds to 1,800 pounds each). The falling objects apparently injured Employee #1, who sustained multiple, serious fractures to his ribs and right hand. Employee #1 was taken to Rancho Springs Medical Center for treatment. He underwent surgery and was hospitalized for more than two days. Kelly services reported the serious injury accident to the Division, via answering service, at 7:13 p.m. on November 25, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |