Accident Summary Nr: 202584892 - Employee Fractures Rib When Gate Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310606421 | 04/29/2009 | 3691 | 335911 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 5:01 p.m. on March 5, 2009, Employee #1 tried to close a sliding metal gate. The gate stop failed to engage and broke off from the point where it was welded on the upper corner of the gate from. The gate passed the gate guide. Employee #1 attempted to support the gate with his own weight, until the gate fell and took Employee #1 to the supine position. The employee fractured ribs. The gate was approximately 10.5 ft. wide by 99.66 in. high, and weighed 1,000 lbs. The gate stop was approximately 0.5 in. thick by 1.5 in. wide by 5 in. long. The employer called for medical help within minutes and paramedics responded to the scene. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to a hospital for treatment and hospitalization for a period of five days. The employer notified the state of the serious injury on March 6, 2009, at 9:20 a.m. The employer is primarily engaged in warehousing and distribution of its own manufactured batteries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310606421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |