Accident Summary Nr: 202584868 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Trellis

Accident Summary Nr: 202584868 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/29/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060670205/13/20091791238120Kcb Towers Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 29, 2009, Employee #1 was working off of a trellis, 12 feet above a concrete floor, welding a square steel tube to the side of the building. He stepped into the void between two adjacent trellises and fell. He was transported to a nearby medical center, where he was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL TUBE, WELDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310606702 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other