Accident Summary Nr: 202584850 - Employee Is Struck by Thrown Wheel Weight, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310606181 | 04/14/2009 | 5531 | 441320 | Parkhouse Tire Service Inc - Store #204 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:03 p.m. on April 6, 2009, Employee #1 was working at a tire service company. Employee #1 was at the site performing an on-the-vehicle wheel balance of the front passenger tire of a semi-truck. This was a normal operation engaged in by the employee, who had five years of experience in this position and ten years total with the employer. Employee #1 was utilizing a Bee Line Model Number 2600 Heavy Duty Wheel Spinner and Model Number 3088 Strobe Unit and Pick-up. The Wheel Spinner had a 35-in. high by 21.5-in. wide plexiglass shield attached to the handle at approximately 32-in. above the floor. Employees would position their head and torso behind the shield to protect themselves from weights if they were thrown from the wheel during spinning. Employee #1 had raised the front end of the truck with a floor jack, completed the initial spin-up, and attached an 8-ounce weight on the inside of the wheel rim. Employee #1 then spun the wheel back up to continue the evaluation. As the wheel was spinning, Employee #1 leaned to the right of the shield, exposing his face. At this time, the weight detached from the wheel and flew in the direction of Employee #1, striking the right edge of the shield and penetrating Employee #1's left eye. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. At approximately 4:45 p.m. on April 13, 2009, Employee #1 was removed from life support and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310606181 | Fatality | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |