Accident Summary Nr: 202584843 - Jackhammer's Broken Bit Crushes Employee's Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 202584843 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060525812/19/20081623237120Foosco Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:09 a.m. on November 17, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a concrete laborer at a street walkway in Chino Hills, CA. He was a regular employee of his employer. His employer was installing an underground conduit for low-voltage communication lines. Employee #1 was breaking a concrete slab walkway with an APT Model Number 180 pneumatic jackhammer when a 2-foot-long bit broke. The bit shank struck the work boot on his left foot, piercing the boot and causing a serious crushing injury to his foot. He was taken to the Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda, California, for treatment. Surgery was performed, and he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, TELECOM WORK, CONDUIT, JACKHAMMER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310605258 Hospitalized injury Puncture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other