Accident Summary Nr: 202584835 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605027 | 11/26/2008 | 3716 | 336213 | Fleetwood Motor Homes Of California Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 12, 2008, Employee #1 was using a ceiling-mounted hoist to lift a slide-out box into the chassis of a recreational vehicle. According to Employee #1, as the load was being lifted, it leaned over and fell off the hoist, striking his right leg. He was hospitalized at Riverside Community Hospital for treatment of a fractured leg, including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |