Accident Summary Nr: 202584801 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Plywood Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605274 | 12/23/2008 | 2512 | 337121 | Ashley Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1, with a furniture manufacturer, was using a Schelling panel saw (Model Number FL-H330/310", Serial Number WS130) to cut 48 in. by 96 in. plywood sheets down to 69 in. in length. He cut a stack of two sheets first and moved the sheets across along the fence on the left side of the floater table with the short side facing him. Then he programmed the controller to cut one more plywood sheet on the panel saw. As he was lifting the two sheets from the far end to let the third sheet come forward under the two sheets, the third sheet pushed the first two into his waist. Employee #1 became pinned between the sheets and the frame of a shaper behind him. He was hospitalized for lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605274 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |