Accident Summary Nr: 202584777 - Employee Hand Is Caught by Containers, Suffers Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605043 | 12/02/2008 | 4789 | 488210 | Eagle Intermodal Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee #1, a new ground man, was assisting a crane operator in loading containers on the railway cars. The crane operator was operating a "TAYLOR, Model Number T0408" gantry crane Number 9 to double stack containers on railway cars at the West end of the Track Number 212, located in the railroad yard. The crane operator had lifted up a second container, Number 210794, to stack it on the top of an already loaded container, Number 243048, on a railway car. During stacking, the crane operator was leveling the second container when Employee #1 climbed up the railway car and began walking on its catwalk. At that time Employee #1 lost his balance and tried to prevent him from falling off the railway car by grabbing the first container's top west-edge with his left gloved hand and pinched his hand between both containers. Employee #1 sustained crushing injury to his left middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital for treatment. Surgery was performed at the hospital and Employee #1 was hospitalized for less than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |