Accident Summary Nr: 202584769 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated When it Contacts Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202584769 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060541501/12/20092542337215Vaughn Woodruff & James Neal Dba Precision Display

Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on October 23, 2008, Employee #1 was working for an employer that manufactured wood display cabinets. Employee #1 was operating a Powermatic 10-in. table saw, (Model Number 66, Serial Number 05050660709) all morning without a blade guard, separator, or anti-kickback mechanism. Employee #1 was rip-cutting about 200 molding strips that were .75-in by .75-in. by 40-in. While Employee #1 was making a ripping cut on the table saw, the blade jammed and caused the stock wood to kickback. Employee #1's right hand that was been manually feeding the stock in with a push stick lost contact with the stock board and slipped forward into the unguarded saw blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for hand amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WOOD SLAB, CARPENTER, MACHINE OPERATOR, SLIP, RIP, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605415 Hospitalized injury Amputation Cabinet makers and bench carpenters