Accident Summary Nr: 202584736 - Employee Is Pinned Under Forklift, Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202584736 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31060509212/05/20084222493120Fontana Logistics Center, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:28 p.m. on October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Crown Sit-Down Forklift, Serial Number 9A130249. Employee #1 was driving the forklift down a ramp leading to the outside of the building going to get an empty trash receptacle. Employee #1 was not carrying a load at this time. At the bottom of the ramp, Employee #1 turned the forklift at a 90-degree angle, and the forklift fell over onto its side. Employee #1 sustained serious unspecified injuries to his right arm and hand when they became pinned between the frame of the fallen forklift he had been operating and a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAMP, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT, HAND, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310605092 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators