Accident Summary Nr: 202584736 - Employee Is Pinned Under Forklift, Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605092 | 12/05/2008 | 4222 | 493120 | Fontana Logistics Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:28 p.m. on October 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Crown Sit-Down Forklift, Serial Number 9A130249. Employee #1 was driving the forklift down a ramp leading to the outside of the building going to get an empty trash receptacle. Employee #1 was not carrying a load at this time. At the bottom of the ramp, Employee #1 turned the forklift at a 90-degree angle, and the forklift fell over onto its side. Employee #1 sustained serious unspecified injuries to his right arm and hand when they became pinned between the frame of the fallen forklift he had been operating and a concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605092 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |