Accident Summary Nr: 202584611 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Bucket Into Pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605324 | 12/30/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Richard J. Roberts Dba O.A. Roberts Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on October 3, 2008, an employee was hooking up the clamshell bucket to the cable of the crane, Sky Way 1980 Bucyrus Erie, while standing on top of the bucket, approximately 3-feet off the ground, but the operator was not yet ready to hook them up. The employee was standing on the wrong side of the bucket exposing him to the edge of the excavation approximately 22-feet deep by 7-feet wide. The distance of the edge of the bucket to the edge of the excavation was approximately 1.5-feet. The employee slipped from the top of the bucket and fell down towards the 22-feet deep hole. Emergency services were called and the Rancho Cucamonga Fire Department, the AMR Paramedics, and the San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department responded to the scene. The employee was airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he underwent surgery to treatfractured legs and in-patient hospitalization for a period of eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310605324 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |