Accident Summary Nr: 202584587 - Employee Suffers Burns in Fire Works Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604418 | 09/26/2008 | 2899 | 325998 | Pyro Spectaculars Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on September 12, 2008, Employee #1 was working on a piece of quick match inside the seal control room. Employee #1 was removing an electric match from the quick match by cutting the paper (brown craft paper) on the quick match with a pair of stainless steel scissors. Employee #1 held the quick match in her left gloved hand (latex glove) and was having difficulty cutting it. When Employee #1 poked the quick match and the string deeply, the tip of the scissors contacted or impacted the electric match head causing a quick spark. The spark ignited approximately 10 pieces of quick match lying on the table below Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 sustained facial burn injuries and serious burn injuries of her left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310604418 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |