Accident Summary Nr: 202584579 - Employee Dies after Being Stuck by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310605852 | 03/05/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Yrc Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:48 a.m. on March 5, 2009, Employee #1 who worked at a freight trucking terminal was walking from the employees' parking lot, located on the Southeast side of the outbound area and Building "C". A 5-ft wide yellow striped crosswalk (with NS orientation) led to Building "C" from the parking lot. A 2009 Volvo truck tractor, designated number 885192, was parked in the "NO PARKING" zone, parallel to the crosswalk located on its west. Employee #1 was walking on the crosswalk to report to work in Building "C", in close proximity of the tractor. As he walked past the tractor, the driver started the tractor and began driving east by making a right turn, and Employee #1. He was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for treatment, but was pronounced dead at 6:49 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310605852 | Fatality | Other | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |