Accident Summary Nr: 202584546 - Employee Crushed Finger Reaching Through Forklift Mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310605175 | 12/11/2008 | 3444 | 332322 | Blue Star Metals |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 4, 2008, Employee #1, while working for a sheet metal manufacturer received a compound fracture to his right index finger when he reached through the mast of a Forklift and accidently lowered the mast on his hand. Employee #1 was using a Toyota Forklift serial number 61062, Model number 7FGU45 to load a pallet of flat sheets of steel (measuring approximately 4 foot by 10 foot and weighing around 4000 lbs) on a flatbed truck. As Employee #1 approached the flatbed truck he noticed a 4 foot by 4 foot piece of wood that was already on the flatbed truck. Employee #1 leaned forward on the forklift and reached through the mast of the forklift to try to move the piece of wood out of his way. While leaning forward Employee #1's right knee made contact with the up and down lever causing the forks to drop and his right hand got caught between the piece of wood and the pallet of steel. Employee #1 was taken to Tri-Star Health Clinic and the next day was taken to Magnolia Surgery where he underwent surgery to repair a tendon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310605175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |