Accident Summary Nr: 202584538 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310604830 | 11/07/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Joaquin Duarte Dba Professional Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 06, 2008, an employee was trimming a mesquite tree. The branch he was standing on broke and fell, causing the employee to fall approximately 15 feet. The employee was hospitalized for five days with a right femur mid shaft fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310604830 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |