Accident Summary Nr: 202574240 - Employee Is Killed Crushed Under Falling Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315716308 | 06/29/2011 | 7513 | 532120 | Brody Transportation Co Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2011, Employee #1 was changing out the left landing leg, drive leg, of a 53 ft long loaded semi-trailer. He was working underneath of it between the landing legs and the nose of the trailer. The trailer weighed approximately 62,000 pounds with its load inside. He had removed some of the bolts holding the landing legs on the underside of the semi-trailer. A single trailer stabilizer screwjack, rated for a static load of 50,000 pounds, was placed under the left side of the trailer to support it while the landing leg was being worked on. The jack tipped over, and the nose of the trailer fell down on top of Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315716308 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |