Accident Summary Nr: 202574232 - One Employee Is Killed, Two Are Injured When Struck by Jeep
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315234708 | 12/29/2010 | 7542 | 811192 | Flagship, Inc. T/A Flagship Carwash Center |
Abstract: On December 29, 2010, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were detailing two cars on a side street alongside a carwash. The car being detailed by Employees #1 and #2 was parked perpendicular to the side street, across from the exit driveway, where vehicles leaving the carwash were driven after they exited the carwash. Employee #3 was detailing a second car in the same general location as Employees #1 and #2. A fourth employee was driving a Jeep Cherokee out of the exit driveway, when suddenly and for unknown reasons, the Jeep Cherokee accelerated forward. The Jeep Cherokee struck two of the employees and dragged them underneath it. Apparently, the Jeep Cherokee also struck the third employee. The Jeep Cherokee jumped the curb on the opposite side of the street, and it struck a guy for an electric utility pole. Employee #1 died a short while later. Employee #2 sustained a broken pelvis and was transported to Suburban Hospital, where he was listed in critical condition. Employee #3 sustained three broken ribs. He was treated at Shady Grove Adventist Hospital on December 30, 2010 and released, but was not allowed to return to work for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315234708 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 315234708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 315234708 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |