Accident Summary Nr: 202574208 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202574208 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31441294107/15/20104231488490Dansville Hauling Corporation

Abstract: On July 15, 2010, an employee stepped out of driver's door of dump truck cab. The driver's side of the dump truck that he was driving got clipped by another dump truck that was backing up within a lane closure. The employee was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314412941 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy