Accident Summary Nr: 202574182 - Employee Injures Legs and Back in Scaffold Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202574182 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 01/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31299338901/21/20091521236118Dowdy & Wall Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On January 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Dowdy and Wall Contracting, Incorporated, was working from a ladder jack scaffold installing vinyl siding and window trimmings. Employee #1 noticed a defect by the 0.3125 in. bolt on the bracket section of the ladder jack scaffold. During his inspection of the defect, the bolt snapped off, causing the platform and Employee #1 to fall to the lower level. He was hospitalized for two days for minor injuries he suffered to his back and legs.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BACK, BOLT, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312993389 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold