Accident Summary Nr: 202574182 - Employee Injures Legs and Back in Scaffold Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312993389 | 01/21/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Dowdy & Wall Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2009, Employee #1, of Dowdy and Wall Contracting, Incorporated, was working from a ladder jack scaffold installing vinyl siding and window trimmings. Employee #1 noticed a defect by the 0.3125 in. bolt on the bracket section of the ladder jack scaffold. During his inspection of the defect, the bolt snapped off, causing the platform and Employee #1 to fall to the lower level. He was hospitalized for two days for minor injuries he suffered to his back and legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312993389 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |