Accident Summary Nr: 202574166 - Employee Amputates Three Fingers in Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312810716 | 01/13/2009 | 3496 | 332618 | Harford Systems Inc |
Abstract: On January 13, 2009, Employee #1 was using a Chicago Press Brake to punch holes into stock called Chew Trays. The Chew Trays measured 11.5 in. in length, 6 in. in width, and 0.125 in. in height. They were used for animal feeders in laboratory settings. The operator placed the stock into the press brake by hand and pressed the foot pedal, which was used in punching holes operation. Employee #1, during this operation, put his hand in the point of operation, when the press came down. It crushed three fingers on this right hand. Employee #1 pulled his right fingers out of the press with his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312810716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 312810716 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |