Accident Summary Nr: 202574075 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312818818 | 02/05/2009 | 1796 | 238290 | Maxim Crane Works Lp |
Abstract: On February 5, 2009, Employee #1 was a crane operator. He arrived on site the day after the Grove GMK 5240 Telescoping Hydraulic Crane was erected. Employee #1 lowered the crane to install the dummy plug. He pulled the load block over the sheaves on the jib, and it came loose from the crane. It fell onto the hydraulic reservoir and cab of the crane and struck Employee #1, severely injuring him. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312818818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |