Accident Summary Nr: 202574067 - Employee Lacerates Leg, Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312818800 | 01/06/2009 | 7933 | 713950 | Hall Investments Severna Park Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a pin setter in a bowling alley. Employee #1 was sitting on a platform with his feet alongside of the rotating shaft. Employee #1 was using a rag to clean the two rotating clutches. There was a set screw protruding from the 3-in. rotating shaft that was rotating at 24 RPMs. The set screw caught Employee #1's boot on his left foot and dug in causing both ligament and tendon damage to his foot and ankle. Employee #1 was able to reach around and turn the machine off and waited for a coworker to come and back the shaft up manually to free his foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312818800 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers |