Accident Summary Nr: 202573952 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Jump from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313658734 | 01/15/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Mast Electrical Services |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1 was using a Werner 24-ft extension ladder to string an electrical service cable from one secondary pole to another. Stringing of the service cable was being aided by a pulley. The pulley failed when the retaining pin either broke or became dislodgedl. Employee #1 was descending the ladder, but the weight of the cable was too much for him. He began to lose his balance and jumped from the ladder. He fell approximately 15 ft and suffered two fractures to his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Maryland Shock Trauma for surgery on his fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313658734 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |