Accident Summary Nr: 202573929 - Employee Suffers Broken Leg When Forklift Capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 202573929 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 09/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267128209/29/20083499332117Winkler'S, Inc.

Abstract: On September 29, 2008, Employee #1, an untrained forklift operator, was using a forklift to move a materials rack. The forks were raised approximately 15 feet high and the load was not secured. As Employee #1 was backing up, the load shifted and caused the forklift to capsize. Employee #1 became pinned between the forklift and the load. He was hospitalized and treated for a broken left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, INEXPERIENCE, BACKING UP, LEG, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312671282 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction