Accident Summary Nr: 202573911 - Worker Suffers Minor Bruising to Leg after Falling Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202573911 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258187910/20/20081761238160York Roofing Inc.

Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1 of York Roofing Inc. was removing a section of rubber roofing material from a flat roofed building. The roof measured 80 feet long and 25 feet wide at the ends and 30 feet wide in the middle. He was operating a Panther Fast Roof Cutter when he fell off the edge of the roof approximately 12 feet 5 inches to the ground. Employee #1 suffered minor bruising to his leg and was treated and released from the York Hospital.

Keywords: ROOF, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312581879 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof