Accident Summary Nr: 202573861 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine, Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313658726 | 12/23/2009 | 2899 | 325998 | Orion Safety Products |
Abstract: On December 23, 2009, Employee #1 was packaging flares from a plugging machine. The machine inserted a plug into one end of each flare. After the plug was inserted, the flares would travel on a conveyor line of a chain and sprocket assembly to the packaging center. The flares rolled down the conveyor into the metal pan. Employee #1 was facing the line, where the packing of the flares into a plastic container took place. While not looking at the flares, she was taking them from the conveyor line. At some point, she grabbed for some flares with her right hand to be placed in the container, when the tip of her right index finger was caught in a machine opening (approximately 1 in. by 2 in). She was wearing an employer-provided rubber coated glove that came off when she pulled her hand out of the machine, but the tip of her finger remained in the glove. She had been working on this equipment for approximately 3 months and just started the shift when the accident occurred approximately ten minutes into the shift. When the accident occurred, she screamed to a coworker, the operator, that her hand was caught in the machine. The operator was approximately 5 ft away and immediately cut off the electric power to the machine via the disconnect switch on the wall, and went to her aide. She was holding her hand, and he grabbed the glove and walked her to the restroom, telling other emlployees along the way to call emergency medical services. The ambulance arrived shortly thereafter, and she was transported to a local hospital for treatment and was released to home with follow-up care scheduled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313658726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |