Accident Summary Nr: 202573804 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202573804 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 11/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31376840011/27/20091761238170Mana Construction Llc

Abstract: On November 27, 2009, Employee #1, of Mana Construction LLC, was removing shingles from a second floor entryway. While removing tiles, the roof collapsed causing him to fall approximately 17 feet 10 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for neck and back injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313768400 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure