Accident Summary Nr: 202573796 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 202573796 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 10/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31376838410/14/20092421321113The Cropper Brothers Lumber Company

Abstract: On October 14, 2009, an employee was sitting in a seat, grading lumber. While doing so, a piece of 6-ft by 10-ft lumber was being fed through a planer. The piece of lumber came in contact with a catwalk located above the planers conveyor belt. This piece of lumber then forced the catwalk forward as it was not secured to the floor. The catwalk then pinned the employee between the catwalk and another piece of machinery used to convey lumber. The employee was transported to the hospital with non life threatening injuries. After receiving stitches to repair a laceration to the back of his left lower leg, he was released.

Keywords: PLANING MACHINE, LACERATION, LUMBER, CATWALK, CONVEYOR BELT, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313768384 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported