Accident Summary Nr: 202573796 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313768384 | 10/14/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | The Cropper Brothers Lumber Company |
Abstract: On October 14, 2009, an employee was sitting in a seat, grading lumber. While doing so, a piece of 6-ft by 10-ft lumber was being fed through a planer. The piece of lumber came in contact with a catwalk located above the planers conveyor belt. This piece of lumber then forced the catwalk forward as it was not secured to the floor. The catwalk then pinned the employee between the catwalk and another piece of machinery used to convey lumber. The employee was transported to the hospital with non life threatening injuries. After receiving stitches to repair a laceration to the back of his left lower leg, he was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313768384 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |