Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 202573762 - Employee Is Injured When Tractor Overturns
Accident Summary Nr: 202573762 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 07/17/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313658767 | 07/20/2009 | 9199 | 921190 | Maryland State Highway Adminisration |
Abstract:
Employees were attempting to free a tractor which had become stuck in a grassy median strip. They attempted to do this by chaining two smaller tractors to the larger tractor in a "train-type" set-up. While doing so, the second, or middle tractor, overturned and came to rest on its right side in the grassy median. Employee #1, the operator of this tractor, was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released with only minor bumps and bruises.
Keywords:
ABRASION, TRACTOR, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Other |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313658767 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |