Accident Summary Nr: 202573754 - Worker Lacerates Finger on Exposed Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313037319 | 05/18/2009 | 1761 | 238170 | Mark Hall'S Innovative Construction Llc |
Abstract: An employee of a construction siding contractor doing exterior carpentry work was ripping a board, such as the ones made by Azek, on an unguarded 10-inch table saw. Approximately 0.125 inches of the blade were exposed above the material. The worker's left hand slipped and contacted the blade, and he suffered lacerations to the index, middle, and ring fingers of his left hand. He was transported to a hospital, where he received stitches. He was released, and he returned to the jobsite.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313037319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |