Accident Summary Nr: 202573739 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202573739 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31303727703/23/20090134111211Black Gold Farms, A Cooperative Association

Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1 was sweeping and cleaning up potatoes from beneath a piece of farmstead equipment used to off-load and pile potatoes. Employee #1's right hand became caught in an unguarded sprocket and chain assembly, causing the amputation of his pinky finger. Employee #1 also suffered injuries to the remaining three fingers of his right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CLEANING, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313037277 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers