Accident Summary Nr: 202573739 - Employee Amputates Finger in Unguarded Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313037277 | 03/23/2009 | 0134 | 111211 | Black Gold Farms, A Cooperative Association |
Abstract: On March 20, 2009, Employee #1 was sweeping and cleaning up potatoes from beneath a piece of farmstead equipment used to off-load and pile potatoes. Employee #1's right hand became caught in an unguarded sprocket and chain assembly, causing the amputation of his pinky finger. Employee #1 also suffered injuries to the remaining three fingers of his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313037277 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |