Accident Summary Nr: 202573721 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313658825 | 08/10/2009 | 7389 | 812990 | Shore Audio Engineering |
Abstract: On August 7, 2009, Employee #1 was using a scaffold to access a light which had just been installed. Being unfamiliar with the scaffold, he assembled it improperly without all the guardrails and without four main safety pins that would have secured the scaffold to its track. While moving the scaffold along a wall, it collapsed and Employee #1 fell 18 ft 5 in. to the floor. He was treated at a hospital for minor abrasions and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313658825 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Technicians, n.e.c. |