Accident Summary Nr: 202573705 - Two Employees' Faces Are Burned When Motor Oil Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313240954 | 07/13/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Phillips Garage Inc |
Abstract: On July 2, 2009, Employees #1 and #2, automobile mechanics, repaired and installed the top end on a diesel engine in a 10-wheel tractor that was used to move semi-trailers. The employees started the truck and oil began to leak from the front and rear of the engine. Employees #1 and #2 forgot to install the oil plugs in the upper portion of the engine on the front and rear of the engine. They installed the rear oil plug utilizing hand tools and then proceeded to install the front oil plug. In order to access the front plug, Employees #1 and #2 had to remove the top end of the diesel engine or remove the radiator, belts, hoses and gear cover on the front of the engine. Employees #1 and #2 decided to install the front oil plug by utilizing an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut a hole in the front cover over the gears. Employee #1 was located between the front tire and the frame of the truck, while utilizing the torch to cut the hole in the cover. Employee #2 was sitting on the opposite front tire. He was holding a piece of metal, flashing to catch the slag falling from the engine's cover, to keep the slag from entering the engine. When the cutting torch burned through the cover, the flame ignited the motor oil located behind and inside of the cover, and a flame shot through the opening. Employee #2 was burned in his hands, and Employee #1 was burned in his face. Employee #1 was flown to Bayview Burn Center in Baltimore, Maryland, where he was treated for burns to his face. Employees #1 and #2 were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313240954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
| 2 | 313240954 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |