Accident Summary Nr: 202573671 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312737257 | 01/09/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Pe Moore & Sons Construction Llc |
Abstract: On January 9, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from a scaffolding platform to install siding. The scaffolding platform was located approximately five feet above the ground and was supported by an all-terrain forklift. In addition, the scaffold platform measured approximately 6-feet wide by 12-feet long, and was protected by a metal tube guardrail system, where the top rail was located approximately 40.5 inches above the metal floor of the scaffold platform and the midrail approximately 21 inches above the metal floor of the scaffold platform. Within the guardrail system the was an opening for access/egress of the scaffold platform, which provided an approximate 31 inch opening that was guarded by two chains with snap hooks to close off the opening. While Employee #1 and his coworker finished working for the day and were cleaning up, their supervisor had the platform lowered and removed the chains guarding the access/egress opening. As the platform was lowered, an airline had become caught on something. The supervisor instructed Employee #1 move the airline. Employee #1 removed the airline and then stepped backwards, unaware that the access/egress chains had been removed. He fell from the platform through the opening in the guardrail system and struck his head against a section of brick that projected from the building, approximately 5 inches, and landed on his right shoulder. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to the University of Maryland Hospital, where he was seen by specialists in their Shock Trauma Unit and treated for a concussion, bruised right shoulder, and bruised upper right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312737257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |