Accident Summary Nr: 202573663 - Employee's Clothes Are Caught in Machine Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312737174 | 10/21/2008 | 2891 | 325520 | Valpac Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2008, Employee #1 was checking the resin that he was mixing in an approximately 45-gal. vessel utilizing a variable speed batch mixer. The batch mixer lacked a guard on its 3.5-in. diameter by 4-ft-6-in. tall vertical shaft that was driven by a 50 horsepower electric motor, which was rotating at approximately 200 rpm. When Employee #1 leaned over the batch mixer to install a half guard, his outer jacket was caught by the rotating shaft, which was coated with the resin. Employee #1's clothing was tangled around the shaft before his coworker was able to turn the machine off. Employee #1 suffered a broken left arm, three broken ribs on his right side, and burns to his left hand after contacting the vessel while boiling water was being added. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312737174 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |