Accident Summary Nr: 202570636 - Employee Dies of Chemical Poisoning in Gantrez Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316922772 | 02/07/2014 | 4231 | 488490 | Qc Of Kentucky Inc |
Abstract: On February 7, 2014, Employee #1, a Tank Cleaner, was getting ready to work on a tractor trailer tanker. The employee dropped his flashlight into the tanker and went into the tanker to retrieve it. The tanker had just been emptied of Gantrez S-97, which is a copolymer used in toothpaste. The product had been purged from the tanker by pumping Nitrogen into the tanker which would help remove the product. The company believed the Nitrogen purge reduced the oxygen to dangerously low levels and Employee #1 died of chemical poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316922772 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |