Accident Summary Nr: 202570628 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316922426 | 02/19/2014 | 1751 | 238130 | Joseph Bates Dba Joseph W Bates |
Abstract: On February 21, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were sheathing the roof of a college dormitory building. The coworker installed the roof sheathing as Employee #1 worked from the ground level. While they were working, wind blew a sheet of 8 ft by 4 ft plywood off the roof. The plywood fell and struck Employee #1. He sustained serious and unspecified bodily injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316922426 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |