Accident Summary Nr: 202570529 - Employee Falls and Dies after Possible Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202570529 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31692107112/05/20132911324110Countrymark Refining And Logistics Llc

Abstract: On December 5, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer. He was climbing stairs on the side of a 2.32 million-liter (613,200-gallon) diesel storage tank when for some reason he fell and rolled backed down the stairs. He stopped rolling approximately 18 steps from the bottom of the stairs. He died. It is thought that he might have experienced a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STAIR, HEART ATTACK, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316921071 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction