Accident Summary Nr: 202570529 - Employee Falls and Dies after Possible Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316921071 | 12/05/2013 | 2911 | 324110 | Countrymark Refining And Logistics Llc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2013, an employee was working as a laborer. He was climbing stairs on the side of a 2.32 million-liter (613,200-gallon) diesel storage tank when for some reason he fell and rolled backed down the stairs. He stopped rolling approximately 18 steps from the bottom of the stairs. He died. It is thought that he might have experienced a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316921071 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |