Accident Summary Nr: 202570487 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202570487 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31691892909/25/20131791238190Metal Systems F&E Llc

Abstract: On September 25, 2913, Employee #1 was installing insulation on a metal roof. The employee was standing on the edge of the decking without being tied off. He stepped off the end and fell to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: INSTALLING, POTENTIAL GRADIENT, METAL DECKING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316918929 Fatality Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof