Accident Summary Nr: 202570487 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316918929 | 09/25/2013 | 1791 | 238190 | Metal Systems F&E Llc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2913, Employee #1 was installing insulation on a metal roof. The employee was standing on the edge of the decking without being tied off. He stepped off the end and fell to the ground. Emergency Medical Service was called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316918929 | Fatality | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |